Menu
Welcome Back Saltergate! It is lovely to have everybody back at school.
Home Page
Welcome to

Saltergate Infant and Junior Schools Nursery and Gateways

Achieving Excellence Together

Our Staff

Linda Mortimer

Executive Head Teacher

Saltergate Schools

Designated Safeguarding Lead

Louise Scott

Deputy Head Teacher (Infants)

EYFS Leader

SLT

R.E. Leader

Geography Leader

 

 

Judith Hollywood

Deputy Head Teacher (Juniors)

SLT

SENDCo

to contact the SENDCo

jhollywood@saltergateschools.co.uk    01423 508552

Gateways Team

 

Julie Hornsby

Gateways Manager

Lydia Bond

Gateways Deputy Manager

Natalie Woodhall

Early Years Practitioner

Gillian Whittaker

Early Years Practitioner

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nursery Team

 

Dawn Hullah

Nursery Teacher (Lead)

Art and Design Leader

(Maternity Leave)

 Jo Burgess

Nursery Teacher (Lead)

English Lead

 

Karen Bailey

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Hannah Morris

Early Years Practitioner

Tracy Taylor

Early Years Practitioner 

 

Danielle Thorp

Early Years Practitioner

Reception Team

Louise Scott

Deputy Head (Infants)

EYFS Leader

Diamond Class Teacher 

R.E. Leader 

Geography Leader                                                            

Hannah Magee 

Pearl Class Teacher   

PSHE&C Leader                                                         

Lisa Hornsby-Shawe

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

 

Karen Hendry

Teaching Assistant

(Speech and Language Lead)

 

 

 

 

Liz Hardisty

Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

Lauren Darroch

Teaching Assistant                                                               

Chris Brewster

Higher Level Teaching Assistant                                  

 

 

KS1 Team

 

 

Poppy Bickerdike

Amethyst Class Teacher - Year 2

 

 

 

 

Jo Bennison

Ruby Class Teacher - Year 2

Maths Leader KS2

Strategic Leader

SENDCo   jbennison@saltergateschools.co.uk  01423 508552

Michelle Smith

Emerald Class Teacher - Year 1

P.E. Leader (Infants and Juniors)

Science Leader

Sarah Rudge

Sapphire Class Teacher - Year 1

Strategic Leader

KS1 Leader

Maths Leader

Music Leader

Chantelle Pierce

Sapphire Class Teacher- Year 1

History Leader

 

    

Sam McLeod

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Lunchtime Supervisor 

   

 

Claire Sowray

Sapphire Class Teacher - Year 1

Pupil Premium/Service Pupil Champion

Computing Leader

Strategic Leader

Chris Brewster

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Lianne Coiley

Outdoor Learning 

Advanced Teaching Assistant

Claire Brown

Teaching Assistant

Sam Suttle

Teaching Assistant 

Pam Baxter

Teaching Assistant   

 

 

   
   

Lower KS2 Team

 

Jaqueline Cameron

Dahl Class Teacher - Year 3

R.E. Leader

 

 

Chloe Wells

Walliams Class Teacher - Year 3

Art and Design Leader

Design and Technology Leader

Graeme Branyai 

Rowling Class Teacher- Year 4

Maths Leader (Juniors)

 

 

 

Katrina Holroyd

Morpurgo Class Teacher- Year 4

 

 

Lisa Tremble

Teaching Assistant

Lunchtime Supervisor

PE Support 

 

 

Eleni Savva

Teaching Assistant

 

Nikki Hobson 

Teaching Assistant

 

Marcelle Bickers

Teaching Assistant

Natasha Brecken

Teaching Assistant

(Maternity Leave)

                         

 

 

  

                

 

Upper KS2 Team

 

Sean Fleetwood

Potter Class Teacher- Year 5

History Leader 

 

Stacey Talbot 

Tolken Class Teacher- Year 5

 

Judith Hollywood

Kipling Class Teacher - Year 6

Deputy Head Teacher

SLT

SENDCo

Catherine Linfoot 

Kipling Class Teacher - Year 6

Strategic Leader

Phase Leader UKS 2

Science Leader

 

Tom Cliffe

Cowell Class Teacher - Year 6

Strategic Leader

English Leader

Sarah Bellerby

Pullman Class Teacher- Year 6

Geography Leader

Catherine Waddington

Teaching Assistant

 

Janina Guthrie

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

 

Lucy Atkinson

Cover Teacher

Computing Leader

Jo Bennison

Maths Leader

Michelle Smith

P.E Leader

   

 

 

 

 

Support Staff

 

Edwina Mort

Administrator

Tanya Coates

Administrator

Juliette Jones

Administrator

 

Pupil Premium/ Service Pupils Champion

Sarah Bond

Family Link Worker

James Palliser

Site Superintendent

 

 

 

Lunch Time Team

 

Justine Martin

Cook

Clare Henderson

Kitchen Assistant

Katy McLaren

Kitchen Assistant

Dee Hill

Kitchen Assistant

Fiona Ruddock

Kitchen Assistant

Sam McLeod

Senior Lunchtime Supervisor

Janet Powell

Lunchtime Supervisor

James Palliser

Lunchtime Supervisor 

Anna Hewson

Lunchtime Supervisor 

Maria Watson-Hornsby

Lunchtime Supervisor 

 

 
   
We've had 1 2 5 4 6 1 visitors
Top