Menu
Information about the Harrogate gas leak available on the school website - - - school open Monday 18th Ocotber 2021
Home Page
Welcome to

Saltergate Infant and Junior Schools Nursery and Gateways

Achieving Excellence Together

Our Staff

Linda Mortimer

Executive Head Teacher

Saltergate Schools

Designated Safeguarding Lead

Judith Hollywood

Deputy Head Teacher (Juniors)

SLT

SENDCo

to contact the SENDCo

jhollywood@saltergateschools.co.uk    01423 508552

 

 

 

Catherine Linfoot

Assistant Head Teacher

Upper KS2 Leader

Science Leader

clinfoot@saltergateschools.co.uk

 

Gateways Team

 

Julie Hornsby

Gateways Manager

 

Natalie Woodhall

Early Years Practitioner

Gillian Whittaker

Early Years Practitioner

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nursery Team

 

Jo Burgess

Nursery Teacher (Lead)

English Lead

 

 

Hannah Morris

Early Years Practitioner

 

Tracy Taylor

Early Years Practitioner 

 

Danielle Thorp

Early Years Practitioner

Reception Team

Hannah Gotts

Pearl Class Teacher 

PSHE&C Leader   

EYFS Leader

                                                    

                        Poppy Bickerdike

                        Diamond Class Teacher

Computing Leader                          

Lisa Hornsby-Shawe

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Natasha Breckon

Teaching Assistant

Karen Hendry

Teaching Assistant

(Speech and Language Lead)

 

 

 

 

Liz Hardisty

Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

Lauren Darroch

Teaching Assistant                                                               

Chris Brewster

Higher Level Teaching Assistant                                  

 

 

KS1 Team

 

 

Katrina Holroyd

Amethyst Class Teacher - Year 2

MFL Leader (infants and juniors)

 

 

 

 

Jo Bennison

Ruby Class Teacher - Year 2

Maths Leader (infants and juniors)

Strategic Leader KS1

 jbennison@saltergateschools.co.uk 

Michelle Smith

Emerald Class Teacher - Year 1

P.E. Leader (Infants and Juniors)

Sarah Rudge

Sapphire Class Teacher - Year 1

Strategic Leader

Music Leader (infants and juniors)

Chantelle Pierce

Sapphire Class Teacher- Year 1

History Leader

 

    

Sam McLeod

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Lunchtime Supervisor 

   

 

Karen Bailey 

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Chris Brewster

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Lianne Coiley

Outdoor Learning 

Advanced Teaching Assistant

Claire Brown

Teaching Assistant

 

Pam Baxter

Teaching Assistant   

 

 

  
  

Lower KS2 Team

 

Jaqueline Cameron

Dahl Class Teacher - Year 3

R.E. Leader

 

 

Chloe Wells

Walliams Class Teacher - Year 3

Art and Design Leader

Design and Technology Leader

Megan 

Rowling Class Teacher- Year 4

 

 

 

 

Stacey Talbot

Morpurgo Class Teacher- Year 4

Pupil Premium Leader

 

 

Lisa Tremble

Teaching Assistant

PE Support 

 

 

Eleni Savva

Teaching Assistant

 

Sam Suttle

Teaching Assistant

 

Marcelle Bickers

Teaching Assistant

 

                         

 

 

  

                

 

Upper KS2 Team

 

Sean Fleetwood

Potter Class Teacher- Year 5

History Leader 

 

Jess Lovatt 

Tolkien Class Teacher- Year 5

Geography Leader

 

Judith Hollywood

Kipling Class Teacher - Year 6

Deputy Head Teacher

SLT

SENDCo

Catherine Linfoot 

Kipling Class Teacher - Year 6

Assistant Head Teacher

Strategic Leader UKS2

Science Leader (infants and juniors)

 

Tom Cliffe

Cowell Class Teacher - Year 6

Strategic Leader LKS2

English Leader

Graeme Baranyai 

Pullman Class Teacher- Year 6

 

 

Catherine Waddington

Teaching Assistant

 

Janina Guthrie

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

 

Lucy Atkinson

Cover Teacher

Computing Leader

PSHE Leader

  

 

 

 

 

Support Staff

 

Edwina Mort

Administrator

Tanya Coates

Administrator

Juliette Jones

Administrator

 

Pupil Premium/ Service Pupils Champion

Sarah Bond

Family Link Worker

James Palliser

Site Superintendent

 

 

 

Lunch Time Team

 

Justine Martin

Cook

Clare Henderson

Kitchen Assistant

Katy McLaren

Kitchen Assistant

Dee Hill

Kitchen Assistant

Fiona Ruddock

Kitchen Assistant

Sam McLeod

Senior Lunchtime Supervisor

Janet Powell

Lunchtime Supervisor

James Palliser

Lunchtime Supervisor 

Anna Hewson

Lunchtime Supervisor 

Maria Watson-Hornsby

Lunchtime Supervisor 

 

 
   
We've had 1 9 5 4 5 2 visitors
Top