Menu
Home Page
Welcome to

Saltergate Infant and Junior Schools Nursery and Gateways

Inclusive,imaginative and innovative

Meet Our Team

Meet the Saltergate Team

Linda Mortimer

Executive Head Teacher

Saltergate Schools

Designated Safeguarding Lead

Judith Hollywood

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead (DDSL)

Deputy Head Teacher

SLT

SENDCo

To contact Judith (SENDCo) please email jhollywood@saltergateschools.co.uk or phone          01423 508552.

 

 

 

Catherine Linfoot

Assistant Head Teacher

Upper KS2 Leader

Science Leader

 

 

Gateways Team

 

Julie Hornsby

Gateways Manager

 

 

 

 

 

Gillian Whitaker

Early Years Practitioner

SENDCo for Gateways

Natalie Woodhall

Early Years Practitioner

 

 

 

 

 

Nilofar Qayum

Early Years Practitioner

 

 

 

 

 

Nursery Team

 

Jo Burgess

Nursery Teacher (Lead)

English Lead

Chantelle Pierce

Nursery Teacher

 

Tracy Taylor

Early Years Practitioner 

 

 

 

 

Hannah Morris

Early Years Practitioner

Danielle Thorp

Early Years Practitioner

 

Reception Team

 

Hannah Gotts

Pearl Class Teacher 

PSHE & RSE Leader   

EYFS Leader

                                                    

Poppy Bickerdike

 Diamond Class Teacher

Computing Leader                          

Lisa Hornsby-Shawe

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Natasha Breckon

Teaching Assistant

Karen Hendry

Teaching Assistant

(Speech and Language Lead)                                             

Liz Hardisty

Teaching Assistant

Lauren Darroch

Teaching Assistant                                                     

Chris Brewster

Higher Level Teaching Assistant                                  

KS1 Team

 

 

Katrina Holroyd

Amethyst Class Teacher - Year 2

MFL Leader (infants and juniors)

 

 

 

 

Jo Bennison

Ruby Class Teacher - Year 2

Maths Leader (infants and juniors)

Strategic Leader KS1 

Michelle Smith

Emerald Class Teacher - Year 1

P.E. Leader (Infants and Juniors)

Amanda Simmons

Sapphire Teacher - Year 1

 

 

 

 

Sam Blackwood

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Sarah Rudge

Strategic Leader

Music Leader (Infants and Juniors)

1:1 Tuition

 

 

Karen Bailey 

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

 

Nicola Harrison

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

 

 

Lianne Coiley

Outdoor Learning 

Advanced Teaching Assistant

Chris Brewster

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

 

 

Pam Baxter

Teaching Assistant

Claire Brown

Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

 

 

Megan Craggs

Supply Teaching Assistant

Lucie Hart                                  

Outdoor Learning

Teaching Assistant

Lower KS2 Team

 

Jaqueline Cameron

Dahl Class Teacher - Year 3

R.E. Leader

 

 

Chloe Wells

Walliams Class Teacher - Year 3

Art and Design Leader

Design and Technology Leader

Megan Bancroft

Rowling Class Teacher- Year 4

 

 

 

 

Stacey Talbot

Morpurgo Class Teacher- Year 4

Pupil Premium Leader

 

 

Lisa Tremble

Advanced Teaching Assistant

PE Support 

 

 

Marcelle Bickers

Advanced Teaching Assistant

 

Eleni Savva

Teaching Assistant

 

Sam Suttle

Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

Upper KS2 Team

 

Sean Fleetwood

Potter Class Teacher- Year 5

History Leader 

 

Jess Lovatt 

Tolkien Class Teacher- Year 5

Geography Leader

 

Judith Hollywood

Kipling Class Teacher - Year 6

Deputy Head Teacher

SLT

SENDCo

Catherine Linfoot 

Kipling Class Teacher - Year 6

Assistant Head Teacher

Strategic Leader UKS2

Science Leader (infants and juniors)

 

Tom Cliffe

Cowell Class Teacher - Year 6

Strategic Leader LKS2

English Leader

Graeme Baranyai 

Pullman Class Teacher- Year 6

 

 

Lucy Edmunds

Cover Teacher

Computing Leader

PSHE Leader

Janina Guthrie

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Catherine Waddington

Advanced Teaching Assistant

 

Chelo Brough

Supply Teaching Assistant 

 

 

 

 

 

Support Staff

 

Claire Tunney

Administrator

Tanya Coates

Administrator

Joanne Mallinson

Administrator

 Lianne Coiley

Administrator

Juliette Jones

Administrator

Sarah Bond

Family Link Worker

Stacey Talbot

Pupil Premium Leader

 

Lunch Time Team

 

Justine Martin

Cook

Fiona Ruddock

Assistant Cook

Sundeepa Fernando

Kitchen Assistant

Dee Hill

Catering Assistant

Joanne Sibly

Kitchen Assistant

Vicky Stockwell

Lunchtime Supervisor

Sam McLeod

Senior Lunchtime Supervisor

Janet Powell

Lunchtime Supervisor

Anna Hewson

Lunchtime Supervisor 

Maria Watson-Hornsby

Lunchtime Supervisor 

Top