Menu
Just a dusting of snow today - 01 02 19 - business as usual at Saltergate! Please travel safely and walk carefully on the school site. Thank You.
Home Page
Welcome to

Saltergate Infant and Junior Schools Nursery and Gateways

Achieving Excellence Together

Our Staff

Linda Mortimer

Executive Head Teacher

Saltergate Schools

Louise Scott

Deputy Head Teacher (Infants)

EYFS Leader

SLT

Judith Hollywood

Deputy Head Teacher (Juniors)

SLT

SENDCo

to contact the SENDCo

j.hollywood@saltergate-jun.n-yorks.sch.uk

                          01423 508552

 

Gateways Team

 

Julie Hornsby

Gateways Manager

Lydia Bond

Gateways Deputy Manager

Sally Wray

Early Years Practitioner

Gillian Whittaker

Early Years Practitioner

 

Tracy Taylor

Early Years Practitioner

Natalie Woodhall

Early Years Practitioner

Liz Hardisty

Early Years Practitioner

Jade Nelson

Early Years Practitioner

 

 

 

 

Nursery Team

 

Dawn Hullah

Nursery Teacher (Lead)

Chantelle Pierce

Cover Teacher 

Karen Bailey

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Liz Hardisty

Early Years Practitioner

Karen Hendry

Early Years Practitioner

(Speech and Language Lead)

Hannah Morris

Early Years Practitioner

 

Danielle Thorpe

Early Years Practitioner

Reception Team

Louise Scott

Deputy Head Infant

Early Years Leader

Diamond Class Teacher                                                     

Ms. Nicola Symons- maternity cover 

Pearl Class

Lisa Hornsby-Shawe

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Nicola Harrison

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Speech and Language Lead

Karen Hendry

Teaching Assistant

(Speech and Language Lead)

 

 

 

 

Charlotte Bryceson

Teaching Assistant

 

Lauren Darroch

Teaching Assistant                                                               

Chris Brewster

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

 

 

KS1 Team

 

 

Sarah Rudge

Amethyst Class Teacher - Year 2

SLT

KS1 Leader

Maths Leader Infant School

Music Leader

Jo Bennison

Ruby Class Teacher - Year 2

SLT

SENDCo   jbennison@saltergate-inf.n-yorks.sch.uk   01423 508552

Maths Leader Junior School

 

  

Michelle Smith

Emerald Class Teacher - Year 1

P.E. Leader

Science Leader

 

Jo Burgess

Emerald Class Teacher - Year 1
PSHE&C/British Values Leader

Jacqui Bayford

Sapphire Class Teacher - Year 1

English Leader

     

Sam McLeod

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Lunchtime Supervisor (Juniors)

   

 

Chris Brewster

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Pam Baxter

Teaching Assistant                       

Lianne Coiley

Outdoor Learning 

Advanced Teaching Assistant

Claire Brown

Teaching Assistant

Rose Langley

Teaching Assistant

Janet Powell

Teaching Assistant/ Lunchtime Supervisor

Katrina Chesson Holroyd                             

Senior Advanced Teaching Assistant

Nikki Hobson                               

Teaching Assistant

 

Claire Sowray

Cover Teacher                                                                    

Mandy Marshall                   

Teaching Assistant

Lunchtime Supervisor

 

Lower KS2 Team

 

Jaqueline Cameron

Dahl Class Teacher - Year 3

 

 

Chloe Wells

Walliams Class Teacher - Year 3

Tom Cliffe

Rowling Class Teacher - Year 4

Phase Leader LKS2

English Leader

 

 

 

Sean Fleetwood

Morpurgo Class Teacher - Year 4

 

 

Mandy Marshall

Teaching Assistant

Lunchtime Supervisor (Infants)

Rachel Cope

Senior Advanced Teaching Assistant

Kirsty Bloor

Senior Advanced Teaching Assistant (Maternity)

 

Natasha Brecken

Teaching Assistant

Lunchtime Supervisor

Clementine Godwin

Teaching Assistant

Lunchtime Supervisor

 

                         

 

 

  

                

 

Upper KS2 Team

 

Graeme Baranyai

Potter Class Teacher - Year 5

Music Leader

 

 

Sarah Bellerby

Tolkein Class Teacher- Year 5

 

Judith Hollywood-

Kipling Class Teacher

Deputy Head Teacher

SLT

SENDCo

 

Carole Carpenter

Pullman Class Teacher - Year 6

Creativity Leader

 

 

Catherine Linfoot

Kipling Class Teacher - Year 6

Phase Leader UKS 2

Science Leader

Janina Guthrie

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Lisa Tremble

Advanced Teaching Assistant

Lunchtime Supervisor

 

Catherine Waddington

Teaching Assistant

Lunchtime Supervisor

Eleni Savva

Teaching Assistant

Lunchtime Supervisor

Chantelle Pierce

Cover Teacher

 

  Lucy Atkinson

  Cover Teacher

 

 Gemma Purvis

Languages Teacher                 

 Nikki Symons

PE Leader

 

 

 

 

 

Jo Bennison

Maths Leader

Support Staff

 

Edwina Mort

Administrator

Laura Martin

Administrator

Tanya Coates

Administrator

Juliette Jones

Administrator

Family Link Worker

Pupil Premium/ Service Pupils Champion

James Palliser

Site Superintendent

 

 

 

 

Lunch Time Team

 

Justine Martin

Cook

  Clare Henderson

Kitchen Assistant

 Nicola Jeffreys

Assistant Cook

Dee Hill

Kitchen Assistant

Janet Powell

Lunchtime Supervisor

 

Kelly Elston

Kitchen Assistant

 

James Palliser

Lunchtime Supervisor 

 

Maria Watson-Hornsby

Lunchtime Supervisor 

 

Christine Rhodes

Lunchtime Supervisor 

 

 

Louise Burden

Lunchtime Supervisor 

 

Anna Hewson

Lunchtime Supervisor

 

 

We've had 3 9 5 8 8 visitors
Top